GOVERNOR ABIODUN APPOINTS ANOTHER SET OF MEMBERS INTO BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

0
359

The Ogun State Governor, Prince Dapo Abiodun, has approved further appointments into statutory Boards and Commissions in the State.

A statement by the Chief Press Secrerary to the Governor, Mr. Kunle Somorin has it that  the appointment is in fulfilment of the Governor’s promise to appoint more people to run the affairs of the State’s Commissions and Boards.

Governor Abiodun called on the appointees to see their appointments as a call to service for the development of the State, challenging them to see leadership as an opportunity to improve the lives and welfare of the people.

The appointees, their Boards and Commissions are as follows :

1. Ogun State Agric Multi-Purpose Credit Agency (OSAMCA)

S/N Appointees Positions
1 Abayomi Hunye Semako Chairman
2 Kola Makinde Member
3 Alh. Wasiu Sodipo Member
4 Bakare Muraina Adelaja Member
5 Tola Olutayo (Belgium) Member
6 Folake William Ogunsola Member
7 Alani Babatunde Member
8 Gbenga Olatokunbo Member
9 Tijani Ganiyu Adegboyega Member
10 Hon. Ayilara Tajudeen A. Member

2. Ogun State Market Development Board
S/N Appointees Position
1 Rasaq Daddah Chairman
2 Princess Feyikemi Egbeyemi Member
3 Mrs. Yetunde Oyemala Member
4 Chief (Mrs) Ranti Oyemokun Member
5 Alhaja Faidat Akintunde Sarumi Member
6 Agbokosi Kehinde Isreal Member
7 Aare Kola Oshoboke Member
8 Adebekun Adewale Ganiyu Member
9 Hon. Ajenifuja Abigael T. Member
10 Mr. Kolawole Ishola Member
11 Alhaja Aminat Adigun Member
12 Michael Kudoro Member
13 Mr. Adebayo Ajasa Member
14 Mr. Sanusi Idowu Dauda Member

3. Ogun State Broadcasting Corporation
OGBC
S/N Appointees Position
1 Hon. Yaya Olodeoku Chairman
2 Mrs. Adesola Oluwatoyin Oyebade Member
3 Elder Taiwo Oke Member
4 Chief Mrs. Ranti Ogunmokun Member
5 Tiamiyu Akeem Member
6 Chief Gbenga Adesanya Member
7 Otunba Owosina Ladi Member
8 Adeleye Samuel Anthony Member
9 Alh. Yusuf Ashiru Member
10 Banire Emmanuel Adetunji Member
11 Tajudeen Olakeye Member
12 Fatai Adebimpe Member

4. OGUN STATE ALTERNATE MEDICINE BOARD

S/N Appointees Positions
1 Balogun Nurudeen Olaleye Chairman
2 Rep of Min. of Health
3 Rep of Min. of Sports
4 Chief Aruna Elegbede Trodo Council
5 Abiodun Kokumo Juwon Trodo Council
6 Alh. Ajisope Aroyewun Trodo Council
7 Mrs. A. Filaye Trodo Council
8 Rep. of Hospital Management Board
9 Rep. of Local Govt.
10 Rep of Min. of Agric

5. FOOD CROPS MARKETING BOARD

S/N Appointees Positions
1 Hon. Tade Mathew Chairman
2 Babatunde Yeku Member
3 Adesanya Remilekun Adebukuola Member
4 Wahab Abeeb Adetunji Member
5 Lekan Quadri Member
6 Oluwatoyin Bello Member
7 Oke Alabi Adegoke Member
8 Oluwaseun Babalola Member
9 Chief (Mrs) Ganiat Osho Member
10 General Manager

6. HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY COMMISSION

S/N Appointees Positions
1 Hon. Waliu Taiwo Chairman
2 Dapo Odukoya Member I
3 Hon. Paramole Moroof Member II
4 Hon. Deko Onamusi Member III
5 Hon. Folake Akintayo Member IV

7. Ogun State Waste Development Authority (OGWAMA)

S/N Appointees Positions
1 Barrister Adekunle Adeyemi Chairman
2 Environment/Rep
3 Physical Planning
4 Local Government
5 MD
6 GM. OGEPA
7 Chairmen (3)
Ijebu Ode. CHM East
Abk South. CHM – Central
Ado/Odo/Ota. CHM – West
8 Adebimpe Peter Olusade Community
9 Hon. Nurudeen Ajo Academia (Env)
10 Adekunbi Banjoko Public Health.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here